ColorfulMaps Submit
Free

Earth View from Google Earth

Thousands of striking satellite landscapes picked from Google Earth

Coverage
Worldwide
Updates
Archive
Price
Free
Sign-up
Not needed
View
Flat map

What is Earth View from Google Earth?

Earth View is a curated gallery of unusual and beautiful satellite images from Google Earth, from braided rivers to geometric farms. Each image links to its location on the map.

What you can do

  • Curated satellite landscapes
  • Download as wallpapers
  • Open any image in Google Earth

The details

Coverage
Worldwide
Updates
Static archive
Data source
Google Earth imagery
Made by
Google (company)
Price
Free
Account
No account needed
On phones
Works well on phones
Map view
Flat map

Tips for using Earth View from Google Earth

  • Press the arrow keys to flick through images.

Who it is for

Earth View from Google Earth is especially useful for map lovers.

Questions about Earth View from Google Earth

Is Earth View from Google Earth free?

Yes. Earth View from Google Earth is free to use.

Do I need an account to use Earth View from Google Earth?

No. You can open the map and use it without signing up.

How often is Earth View from Google Earth updated?

It is an archive: the content is historical and does not change often.

Where does Earth View from Google Earth get its data?

Google Earth imagery.

Can I use Earth View from Google Earth on my phone?

Yes. The website works well in a phone browser.

What are some alternatives to Earth View from Google Earth?

Similar maps include Google Earth, NASA Worldview, Zoom Earth and Copernicus Browser. See the full list of Earth View from Google Earth alternatives on ColorfulMaps.

Summary based on public information about Earth View from Google Earth. Features and prices change; the map's own website has the latest details.

Maps like Earth View from Google Earth

See all
Satellite

Google Earth

Fly anywhere on a 3D globe of satellite imagery and 3D cities

Free3DWorldwide
earth.google.comOpen
Satellite

NASA Worldview

Daily satellite imagery of the whole Earth, with over a thousand data layers

FreeWorldwide
worldview.earthdata.nasa.govOpen
WeatherLive

Zoom Earth

Near real-time satellite weather imagery and storm tracking

FreeWorldwide
zoom.earthOpen
Satellite

Copernicus Browser

Browse and compare free Sentinel satellite images of anywhere

FreeWorldwide
browser.dataspace.copernicus.euOpen
Satellite

Google Earth Timelapse

Watch decades of change anywhere on Earth from satellite images

FreeWorldwide
earthengine.google.comOpen
Satellite

World Imagery Wayback

Every past version of Esri's world satellite basemap, side by side

FreeWorldwide
livingatlas.arcgis.comOpen