ColorfulMaps Submit
Free Open data

Opportunity Atlas

Which US neighbourhoods give children the best chances in life

Coverage
United States
Updates
Archive
Price
Free
Sign-up
Not needed
View
Flat map

What is Opportunity Atlas?

The Opportunity Atlas, from Opportunity Insights and the US Census Bureau, maps how children who grew up in each neighbourhood fared as adults: income, incarceration and more, by parents' income, race and gender.

What you can do

  • Adult outcomes by childhood neighbourhood
  • Filter by parental income, race and gender
  • Tract-level detail

The details

Coverage
United States
Updates
Static archive
Data source
Anonymised US Census and tax data
Made by
Opportunity Insights and US Census Bureau (university / research)
Price
Free
Account
No account needed
On phones
Best on a computer
Map view
Flat map

Tips for using Opportunity Atlas

  • Compare neighbouring tracts: outcomes can differ a lot within a few blocks.

Who it is for

Opportunity Atlas is especially useful for researchers & analysts, urban planners and journalists.

Questions about Opportunity Atlas

Is Opportunity Atlas free?

Yes. Opportunity Atlas is free to use.

Do I need an account to use Opportunity Atlas?

No. You can open the map and use it without signing up.

How often is Opportunity Atlas updated?

It is an archive: the content is historical and does not change often.

Where does Opportunity Atlas get its data?

Anonymised US Census and tax data.

Can I use Opportunity Atlas on my phone?

It opens on phones, but it works best on a computer with a larger screen.

What are some alternatives to Opportunity Atlas?

Similar maps include Our World in Data, 270toWin, Census Reporter and City Population. See the full list of Opportunity Atlas alternatives on ColorfulMaps.

Summary based on public information about Opportunity Atlas. Features and prices change; the map's own website has the latest details.

Maps like Opportunity Atlas

See all
Population

Our World in Data

World maps and charts for thousands of indicators on how the world is changing

FreeWorldwide
ourworldindata.orgOpen
Population

270toWin

Interactive US electoral map to explore presidential election scenarios

FreeUnited States
270towin.comOpen
Population

Census Reporter

Easy profiles and maps of US census data for any place

FreeUnited States
censusreporter.orgOpen
Population

City Population

Population figures and maps for cities and regions worldwide

FreeWorldwide
citypopulation.deOpen
Population

Human Terrain

The world's population density drawn as 3D mountains

Free3DWorldwide
pudding.coolOpen
Cities

Global Human Settlement Layer

Global maps of built-up areas and population over 50 years

FreeWorldwide
human-settlement.emergency.copernicus.euOpen